Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

THYME MOTHER OF THYME-HEIRLOOM HERB

Starting at: $4.97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name:

Creeping Thyme (Mother Of Thyme)

Botanical Name:

Thymus serpyllum


Plant Type: Perennial, Organic, Heirloom, Groundcover, Medicinal, Herb
Height:
2"-6".
Width:
4"-8"
Bloom Time:
Early summer thru late summer
Bloom Color:
purple/lavender
Exposure:
Full Sun, Part Shade
Moisture:
Moist, well drained
Soil:
Normal, loamy
Maintenance:
low
Zone:
4-9
Ship Size:
 4" pot SizE
Ship Form: Roott ball/plant (without pot)
Ship Method: USPS Priority

Ship Time: April-Fall

Description: Creeping Thyme (Mother of Thyme) is a perfect choice to plant between stone walks, rock crevices and hard to maintain hilly areas, It's wonderful fragrance releases more readily when walked on, thus also called "walk on me plant."

Once established, Mother of Thyme is a  hardy plant and becomes very heat and drought tolerant and it's leaves can be collected for medicinal and culinary uses. Mother of Thyme is a long time favorite as a native to Northern Europe. This carefree plant will bring years of pleasure and fresh herbal use!


We are happy to offer you these Heirloom Mother of Thyme herb plants Naturally grown!

 


Sold Out

Please Choose:

Quantity






Air max shoes
Copyright © 2017 Organic Heirloom Plants