Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

PYRETHRUM ROBINSONS CRIMSON MIX-HEIRLOOM FLOWER PLANTS

Starting at: $2.97

 

Common Name:

Pyrethrum Robinsons Mix (painted daisy)

Botanical Name:

tanactetum coccineum

 


Plant Type: Perennial, Organic, Heirloom, Bug Repellant, Flower
Height:
26"
Width:
Minimal
Bloom Time:
Late spring thru late summer
Bloom Color:
Red/pink shades
Exposure:
Full Sun, part shade
Moisture:
Normal
Soil:
Normal
Maintenance:
low
Zone:
4-8
Ship Size:
1 yr established plants

Description: Pyrethrum Robinsons Mix large daisy like crimson red flowers makes and excellent cutflower and will attract bees, butterflies and birds all summer long. It's 3" blooms with bright yellow centers make an attractive border plant and filler in any perennial bed.

Take caution with Pyrethrum Robinsons Mix as all parts of the plant is poisonous when ingested, thus makes and excellent bug deterrent for your garden. Plant Pyrethrum generously around your garden beds to warrant off non-beneficial insects. Allow Pyrethrum seed heads to dry on the plant then collect for next years use.


We are happy to offer you these Pyrethrum Robinson's Mix plants Organically grown.

 


Sold Out

Please Choose:

Quantity





Air max shoes
Copyright © 2017 Organic Heirloom Plants