Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

OREGANO GREEK-Heirloom Seed

Starting at: $2.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OREGANO GREEK SEED

 

Common Name: Oregano, Greek
Botanical Name: Origanum vulgare hirtum


Plant Type: Perennial, Heirloom,Organic, culinary, medicinal,Herb
Height:
2-3 ft.
Width:
1-2 ft.
Bloom Time:
June-August
Bloom Color:
pinkish/white
Exposure:
Full-part Sun
Moisture:
average
Soil:
Average
Maintenance:
low
Zone:
5-10

Description: Culinary/medicinal Oregano Greek is a signature flavor
of many Italian, Mexican and Spanish dishes. Most cooks are familiar
with it in its dried form, but Oregano Greek is a hardy perennial
plant that is easy to grow in the home garden. A handful of plants
will provide you with enough Oregano to use fresh in season and
to dry for use throughout the winter.
Planting: Oregano seeds require some light to germinate, so cover only
slightly with soil. Start seeds indoors and transplant when
temperatures remain above 45 degrees F.

PK: approx. 25 Seed

We are proud to offer you these NON-GMO Heirloom Oregano Greek Herb Seeds Naturally Grown!


Add to Cart:

Please Choose:

Quantity






Air max shoes
Copyright © 2017 Organic Heirloom Plants