Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

MILKWEED-Heirloom Seed

Starting at: $2.50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MILKWEED SEED

 

Common Name: Milkweed (Pleurisy Root)
Botanical Name: Asclepias syriaca,


Plant Type: Perennial, Heirloom,Organic, Herb
Height:
12-36"
Width:
12-18'
Bloom Color: WHITE/ROSE
Exposure: Full
Moisture:
Moist
Soil:
average
Maintenance:
low
Harvest: mid/late summer
Germination: 18-25 days
Zone: 3-9

Description: People have used milkweed for fiber, food, and medicine all over the United States and southern Canada.  Monarch butterflies are specific to milkweed plants.  Young shoots OF Milkweed are eaten like asparagus. The Silk-like down of seeds is used to stuff pillows. Root and rhizome are anodyne (pain killing). Used for asthma, painful cough and scrofula.
Planting: Sow seed Fall or very early spring will temps are still below freezing. Scatter seed over moistens ground and lightly rake in.
PK: Approx. 25 Seed

We are proud to offer you these NON-GMO Heirloom Milkweed Herb Seeds Naturally Grown!


Add to Cart:

Please Choose:

Quantity






Air max shoes
Copyright © 2014 Organic Heirloom Plants