Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

ECHINACEA MAGNUS-HEIRLOOM FLOWER PLANTS

Starting at: $2.97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ECHINACEA MAGNUS

Common Name: Echinacea Magnus (purple coneflower)
Botanical Name:
purpurea 'magnus'
Plant Type:
Perennial, Hybrid, Organic, Flower, medicinal
Height:
30-36"
Width:
36'
Bloom Time:
June-Frost
Bloom Color:
Purple/magenta
Exposure:
Full Sun, light shade
Moisture:
Normal
Soil:
well drained
Maintenance:
low
Zone:
3-8
Ship Size:
1 yr established plants
Ship Form: Bare root
Ship Method: USPS Priority
Ship Time: April-FaLL

Description: Echinacea Magnus (purple coneflower) won the 1988 Perennial of the year boosting it's 6" blooms attracting butterflies and bees non-stop all season long. It's 3' ft. erect stems makes it a perfect choice for the back of any flower garden. This Echinacea is deer resistant and in the North, is a big plus!
Echinacea Magnus
is a great cutflower with holds a long vase life and as an added bonus provides medicinal properties. Echinacea's flowers, roots and leaves is now well known to help increase the immune system and helps fight off colds, flu, as well as bacterial infections and fungal infections and purifies the blood.

Drying these flowers will ensure a winter long supply to use for steeping for a wonderful medicinal tea!

A must for any herbal medicine cabinet!


We are happy to offer you these Heirloom Echinacea Magnus perennial Flower plants organically grown!


Sold Out

Please Choose:

Quantity





Air max shoes
Copyright © 2017 Organic Heirloom Plants