Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

CUCUMBER A&C PICKLING-Heirloom Vegetable Seed

Starting at: $2.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cucumber A&C Pickling

Common Name: Cucumber-A&C Pickling
Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus


Plant Type: Annual,Heirloom,Organic, Vegetable
Height:
n/a
Width:
6-10'
Bloom Color: n/a
Fruit Size: 8-10"
Exposure: Full sun
Moisture:
average
Soil:
average
Maintenance:
low
Bloom Time: Early/mid spring
Days to Maturity: 55
Germination: 4-7 days

Descr
iption: Plant produces high yields of 8" to 10" long dark green cucumbers. They hold their dark color for a long time. A heirloom variety introduced in 1928 by Abbott & Cobb of Philadelphia. Excellent pickling variety for home gardens or market growers.
Planting: Space hills 6' apart in all directions. Can also be started indoors 2-4 weeks before the last frost for an earlier harvest. Cucumbers benefit from consistent moisture. Provide support for vines to save space.
PK approx.: 10-15 Seed

Get your FREE tube of our effective cold sore 'ZAPPER' lip balm with your order now!!! Just for signing up for our newsletter! SIGN UP HERE!

 

 


Add to Cart:

Please Choose:

Quantity






Air max shoes
Copyright © 2017 Organic Heirloom Plants