Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

CORN-COUNTRY GENTLEMAN-HEIRLOOM SEED

Starting at: $2.85

 

 

 

 

 

 

CORN COUNTRY GENTLEMAN


Common Name: CORN 'COUNTRY GENTLEMEN'
Botanical Name: Zea mays
Plant Type: annual, Heirloom, Organic, Vegatable
Height: 7'-8' stalks
Width: 7"-8" ears
Bloom Time: N/A
Bloom Color: N/A
Exposure: Full Sun
Moisture: moderate
Soil: Widely Adaptable
Maintenance: low
Maturity: 88-92 days
Germ: 4-21 days
Zone: n/a

Description: Sweet and Delicious standard late-season white corn with narrow  kernels. Tapered 7-8" ears grow on 7-8' stalks that often produce two ears. Home garden variety for fresh use or canning.
Planting: Sow 3-4 seed 1" deep in same hole 8" apart in 70 + degree soil temps. Plant peas or beans around base for added continuous feeding of nitrogen. and allow to climb stalks for early harvest before corn is mature.

PKT APPROX: 50 SEED


Add to Cart:

Please Choose:

Quantity






Air max shoes
Copyright © 2017 Organic Heirloom Plants