Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

CORN GOLDEN BANTAM IMPROVED-Heirloom Vegetable Seed

Starting at: $2.85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CORN GOLDEN BANTAM IMPROVED SEED

Common Name: Golden Bantam Improved Sweet Corn

Botanical Name: Zea Mays

 

Plant Type: Annual, Organic, Heirloom, Vegetable
Height:
10-14 ft.
Width:
2-3 ft.
Maturity:
71-80 days
Spacing:
9-12"
Exposure:
Full Sun
Moisture:
Moist
Soil:
Well drained
Maintenance:
low
Kernel Color:
Yellow

Description: This Corn Golden Bantam variety is an improved version of the old standard
yellow sweet corn. Instead of eight rows, this variety has ten
to fourteen rows and the ears are slightly longer. It was improved to stay
tender longer. 'Golden Bantam 10 to 14 Row' was introduced in 1922 by the
Everett B. Clark Seed Company of Milford, Connecticut.
It's sweet yellow kernels are perfect for freezing and canning.
This variety is extremely cold hardy and perfect for the Northern Grower!
Planting: Direct sow Corn Golden Bantam 1/2" deep 2-3 ft apart in well drained, moist soil
when soil temps reach 65 degrees or more.
PK: 50 Seed

We are proud to offer you these NON-GMO Heirloom Corn Golden Bantam Improved Vegetable Seeds Naturally Grown!


Add to Cart:

Please Choose:

Quantity






Air max shoes
Copyright © 2017 Organic Heirloom Plants