Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

CARROT ST. VALERY-Heirloom Vegetable Seed

Starting at: $2.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Carrot St. Valery

Common Name: Carrot, St. Valery
Botanical Name: Daucus carota


Plant Type: Annual, Heirloom,Organic, Vegetable
Height:
8-12"
Width:
spreading 2-3"
Fruit size:
12'
Bloom Color:
White (2nd year)
Exposure:
Full
Moisture:
average
Soil:
Well Drained
Maintenance:
low
Harvest: 80-90 days
Description: James Vick & Sons Co. of Rochester, New York
reported in 1924 that St. Valery was "The best and most handsome main crop carrot.
Enormously productive." Fine-grained red-orange roots grow
up to 12" long. Deliciously sweet, excellent for storage.
Planting: Sow seeds outdoors 3-4 weeks before last spring
frost or as soon as soil can be worked. Tamp soil firmly; keep bed moist
until emergence. Germination is slow and uneven, so be patient.
Using spun polyester row covers may improve germination
PK: approx. 50 Seed

 

Get your FREE tube of our effective cold sore 'ZAPPER' lip balm with your order now!!! Just for signing up for our newsletter! SIGN UP HERE!

 

 


Add to Cart:

Please Choose:

Quantity






Air max shoes
Copyright © 2017 Organic Heirloom Plants