Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

ASCLEPIAS TUBEROSA-HEIRLOOM FLOWER

Starting at: $2.97

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name:
Asclepias Tuberosa

Common Name:
Butterfly Weed


 

Plant Type: Perennial, Heirloom, Organic, Flower
Height: 1-2 ½ ft.
Width: 1-1 ½ ft.
Bloom Time: June-August
Bloom Color: Yellow/orange
Exposure: Full Sun
Moisture: Dry to Medium
Maintenance: low
Zone: 3-9
Ship Size: 1 yr established plants
Uses:
Will naturalize, attracts butterflies, bright showy flowers
Ship Form:
Bare Root
Ship Method:
USPS Priority
Ship Time:
Spring (April-Fall)


Description: Asclepias Tuberosa Heirloom is very drought tolerant and grows easily in average to poor dry soils to well drained soils in full sun. Allow seeds to dry on spent flowers to naturalize to re-seed itself. Asclepias Tuberosa attracts a variety of butterflies during it's blooming season and is best left in it's spot to grow once planted as it does not like to be transplanted.

Heirloom Asclepias Tuberosa (Butterfly Weed) is a native flower and it's leaves are a food source for Monarch butterflies as well. Asclepias Tuberosa is also known as Pleurisy root as it is a tuberous rooted plant and very medicinal for lung inflamations.

As an Heirloom perennial flower, you may collect the seed from this butterfly weed when the pods have dried which measures 3-6” long, but before it's seed has dropped late summer to early fall. The pods also make a decorative addition to dried floral arrangements all winter long.


We are happy to offer you these Heirloom Asclepias Tuberosa Flower plants Naturally grown.


Sold Out

Please Choose:

Quantity





Air max shoes
Copyright © 2017 Organic Heirloom Plants