Organic Heirloom Plants

Striving for Sustainable Agriculture

ALLIUM PURPLE SENSATION-Heirloom Seed

Starting at: $2.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name: Allium Purple Sensation Seed
Botanical Name: A. hollandicum


Plant Type: Perennial, Heirloom,Organic, Flower
Height:
30"
Width:
stalk
Bloom Color: Purple/Lavender
Exposure: Full
Moisture:
average
Soil:
well drained
Maintenance:
low
Harvest: mid/late summer
Germination: 18-25 days
Zone: 3-9
Description: Uniform crop of deep dark purple flowers in three inch wide 'heads' and strong growing, upright plants. Like most Alliums, they like well draining soils in full sun. In the north avoid areas that thaw out to early in the spring, growth can start early and be killed off by late freezes.
Planting: Start seed in an indoors pot at least 1 inch deep. Cover and pack soil down. Water seed immediately, place in sunlight. Watering seed once a day. Transplant in 4 weeks or once the seedling has sprouted 2" apart.
PK: Approx. 25 Seed


Sold Out

Please Choose:

Quantity






Air max shoes
Copyright © 2017 Organic Heirloom Plants